Skip to content
Palanor is in early release, with our founding customers.Become a founding customer →
PalanorPalanor

Scatter

Citizenship by Investment: Government Price and the Passport's Reach

Each point is a program: cheapest government route for one person, U.S. dollars (x, log scale), against the visit reach of the country's passport, % of world GDP (y)

Current·Data to Oct 1, 2026

Plays the chart through its history, period by period.

Price: the government contribution or minimum investment plus mandatory government fees as each government publishes them; agent fees excluded; fees a government does not publish are left out. Converted to U.S. dollars where priced in another currency. Visit: no visa arranged in advance (free movement, visa-free, an online travel authorisation or a visa on arrival). Palanor calculation from each destination government's published rules, recorded with the page and date read; GDP weights from the World Bank (CC BY 4.0), one year for the whole history. Destinations whose rules Palanor does not record count as closed for every passport. Entry is always at the border officer's discretion. Not a rating, and not weighted into Country Strength.

What the governments that grant citizenship for a set investment charge, against how much of the world economy their passport opens to visitors. Prices are the governments' own published minimums.

8 points

#Item% of world GDPUS$
1Grenada46%244,000
2North Macedonia43%449,240
3Dominica41%210,000
4Saint Kitts and Nevis29%260,250
5Nauru23%102,700
6Türkiye12%400,000
7Egypt1%260,000
8Sao Tome and Principe1%95,000

What this chart reads·8 series

Show all

Sources·8 sources

Show all

Saint Kitts and Nevis Passport Reach · Visit (% of World GDP). Source: Palanor calculation. Rules: each destination government's own published list (EU Regulation 2018/1806 Annexes I and II for the Schengen area and Cyprus; the U.S. Visa Waiver Program and treaty country lists; the UK Immigration Rules; Canada's eTA list; Australia's ETA and eVisitor lists; and the equivalents for the other destinations), recorded per passport with the page and date read in the passport_access table and listed on palanor.com/countries/passports. Laws and official lists are facts of law, restated in Palanor's words. Weights: World Bank, World Development Indicators, GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD, CC BY 4.0. Recomputed weekly.

Dominica Passport Reach · Visit (% of World GDP). Source: Palanor calculation. Rules: each destination government's own published list (EU Regulation 2018/1806 Annexes I and II for the Schengen area and Cyprus; the U.S. Visa Waiver Program and treaty country lists; the UK Immigration Rules; Canada's eTA list; Australia's ETA and eVisitor lists; and the equivalents for the other destinations), recorded per passport with the page and date read in the passport_access table and listed on palanor.com/countries/passports. Laws and official lists are facts of law, restated in Palanor's words. Weights: World Bank, World Development Indicators, GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD, CC BY 4.0. Recomputed weekly.

Grenada Passport Reach · Visit (% of World GDP). Source: Palanor calculation. Rules: each destination government's own published list (EU Regulation 2018/1806 Annexes I and II for the Schengen area and Cyprus; the U.S. Visa Waiver Program and treaty country lists; the UK Immigration Rules; Canada's eTA list; Australia's ETA and eVisitor lists; and the equivalents for the other destinations), recorded per passport with the page and date read in the passport_access table and listed on palanor.com/countries/passports. Laws and official lists are facts of law, restated in Palanor's words. Weights: World Bank, World Development Indicators, GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD, CC BY 4.0. Recomputed weekly.

Nauru Passport Reach · Visit (% of World GDP). Source: Palanor calculation. Rules: each destination government's own published list (EU Regulation 2018/1806 Annexes I and II for the Schengen area and Cyprus; the U.S. Visa Waiver Program and treaty country lists; the UK Immigration Rules; Canada's eTA list; Australia's ETA and eVisitor lists; and the equivalents for the other destinations), recorded per passport with the page and date read in the passport_access table and listed on palanor.com/countries/passports. Laws and official lists are facts of law, restated in Palanor's words. Weights: World Bank, World Development Indicators, GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD, CC BY 4.0. Recomputed weekly.

Sao Tome and Principe Passport Reach · Visit (% of World GDP). Source: Palanor calculation. Rules: each destination government's own published list (EU Regulation 2018/1806 Annexes I and II for the Schengen area and Cyprus; the U.S. Visa Waiver Program and treaty country lists; the UK Immigration Rules; Canada's eTA list; Australia's ETA and eVisitor lists; and the equivalents for the other destinations), recorded per passport with the page and date read in the passport_access table and listed on palanor.com/countries/passports. Laws and official lists are facts of law, restated in Palanor's words. Weights: World Bank, World Development Indicators, GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD, CC BY 4.0. Recomputed weekly.

Türkiye Passport Reach · Visit (% of World GDP). Source: Palanor calculation. Rules: each destination government's own published list (EU Regulation 2018/1806 Annexes I and II for the Schengen area and Cyprus; the U.S. Visa Waiver Program and treaty country lists; the UK Immigration Rules; Canada's eTA list; Australia's ETA and eVisitor lists; and the equivalents for the other destinations), recorded per passport with the page and date read in the passport_access table and listed on palanor.com/countries/passports. Laws and official lists are facts of law, restated in Palanor's words. Weights: World Bank, World Development Indicators, GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD, CC BY 4.0. Recomputed weekly.

Egypt Passport Reach · Visit (% of World GDP). Source: Palanor calculation. Rules: each destination government's own published list (EU Regulation 2018/1806 Annexes I and II for the Schengen area and Cyprus; the U.S. Visa Waiver Program and treaty country lists; the UK Immigration Rules; Canada's eTA list; Australia's ETA and eVisitor lists; and the equivalents for the other destinations), recorded per passport with the page and date read in the passport_access table and listed on palanor.com/countries/passports. Laws and official lists are facts of law, restated in Palanor's words. Weights: World Bank, World Development Indicators, GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD, CC BY 4.0. Recomputed weekly.

North Macedonia Passport Reach · Visit (% of World GDP). Source: Palanor calculation. Rules: each destination government's own published list (EU Regulation 2018/1806 Annexes I and II for the Schengen area and Cyprus; the U.S. Visa Waiver Program and treaty country lists; the UK Immigration Rules; Canada's eTA list; Australia's ETA and eVisitor lists; and the equivalents for the other destinations), recorded per passport with the page and date read in the passport_access table and listed on palanor.com/countries/passports. Laws and official lists are facts of law, restated in Palanor's words. Weights: World Bank, World Development Indicators, GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD, CC BY 4.0. Recomputed weekly.

Charts are drawn from Palanor's signal library and recomputed from source data on every view. Transformations (changes, indexing, year-on-year rates) are Palanor's.

Related charts

Geopolitics

Passport Reach: Where Each Passport Can Visit Without a Visa

Share of world GDP outside the holder's own country in the recorded destinations a passport opens for a short stay without a visa arranged in advance, %

Data 21 days ago
Geopolitics

Passport Reach: Biggest Changes Since January 2023

Change in visit reach since January 1, 2023, percentage points of world GDP: the ten largest gains and the ten largest losses

0.0Data 21 days ago
GeopoliticsForecastMoving

Geopolitical Risk — Threats (daily)

Daily threats sub-index: articles about war threats, military buildups, nuclear and terror threats.

310.2Data 3 days ago
GeopoliticsForecastMoving

Geopolitical Risk Index (daily)

Daily Geopolitical Risk index (Caldara-Iacoviello), 1985 onward.

248.7Data 3 days ago
GeopoliticsForecast

Russia–Ukraine alignment (GDELT, daily)

Mean Goldstein score of material events (actions, not statements) between Russia and Ukraine, ÷10.

−0.2Data yesterday
GeopoliticsForecast

Material conflict share of world news events

Share of all article-weighted world news events that are material conflict (CAMEO QuadClass 4: force, coercion, assault, fighting, sanctions, seizures).

11.4%Data yesterday

Cookies

We only use essential cookies to keep you signed in and remember your theme. No analytics, no tracking, no ads. See the Privacy Policy for the full read.