Skip to content
Palanor is in early release, with our founding customers.Become a founding customer →
PalanorPalanor

Scatter

R&D Spending and GDP per Person Across the EU

Gross domestic expenditure on R&D, % of GDP, against GDP per person, €, latest year, EU members

Sweden scores highest: 3.53% at 56,250lowest x: Bulgaria at 18,120
Current·Data to Dec 31, 2025
Members before 2004Joined since 2004 (central and eastern)Joined since 2004 (Mediterranean)

Plays the chart through its history, period by period.

Eurostat (CC BY 4.0): GERD by sector of performance, all sectors; GDP per person at current prices. The GDP axis is logarithmic. Ireland and Luxembourg sit far right because multinational profits and cross-border commuters inflate GDP per resident.

Richer EU members tend to spend a larger share of their economy on research and development, but the relationship is loose: Sweden, Belgium and Austria spend well above countries of similar income, while Ireland and Luxembourg spend little relative to their GDP.

27 points

#ItemGroup% of GDP€ per person
1SwedenMembers before 20043.53%56,250
2AustriaMembers before 20043.34%56,300
3BelgiumMembers before 20043.25%53,840
4FinlandMembers before 20043.22%49,870
5DenmarkMembers before 20043.15%69,550
6GermanyMembers before 20043.12%54,240
7NetherlandsMembers before 20042.37%64,710
8FranceMembers before 20042.18%43,350
9SloveniaJoined since 2004 (central and eastern)2.14%33,380
10EstoniaJoined since 2004 (central and eastern)1.98%30,570
11CzechiaJoined since 2004 (central and eastern)1.82%31,880
12PortugalMembers before 20041.73%28,560
13IrelandMembers before 20041.59%110,150
14GreeceMembers before 20041.53%24,080
15SpainMembers before 20041.50%34,240

What this chart reads·27 series

Show all

Sources·27 sources

Show all

Austria · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Belgium · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Bulgaria · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Croatia · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Cyprus · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Czechia · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Denmark · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Estonia · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Finland · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

France · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Germany · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Greece · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Hungary · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Ireland · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Italy · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Latvia · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Lithuania · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Luxembourg · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Malta · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Netherlands · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Poland · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Portugal · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Romania · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Slovakia · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Slovenia · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Spain · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Sweden · R&D Spending · % of GDP. Source: Eurostat, "Gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) by sector of performance" (rd_e_gerdtot, sectperf TOTAL, unit PC_GDP): https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/rd_e_gerdtot/default/table. Source: Eurostat; reuse authorised under the Commission's reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Read monthly.

Charts are drawn from Palanor's signal library and recomputed from source data on every view. Transformations (changes, indexing, year-on-year rates) are Palanor's.

Related charts

World economies

G7 Economic Growth

Real GDP growth, latest year, %

2.2%Data to Dec 2025
World economiesForecast

U.K. Inflation

U.K. consumer price inflation, headline, core and services, %

3.5%Data 51 days ago
World economiesForecast

Leading Indicators: U.S., China and G7

OECD Composite Leading Indicators, long-term average = 100

101.0Data 51 days ago
World economies

The World Economy in One Chart

Gross domestic product by economy, current US dollars

1 viewsData to Dec 2025
World economiesForecast

Manufacturing’s Share of the Economy: Brazil and Its Peers

Manufacturing value added, % of GDP, yearly: Brazil, the United States, China, Germany, Mexico and India

11.8%Data to Dec 2025
World economiesForecast

GDP per Person Over Two Centuries

Real GDP per person, 2011 international dollars

58,487Data to Dec 2022

Cookies

We only use essential cookies to keep you signed in and remember your theme. No analytics, no tracking, no ads. See the Privacy Policy for the full read.