Skip to content
Palanor is in early release, with our founding customers.Become a founding customer →
PalanorPalanor

Stacked bars

Job Openings by Occupation Group: Women and Men

Projected openings a year over the next decade, 22 occupation groups, split by each group's current mix, thousands

Food preparation and serving leads at 2,429
Current·Data to 2025
WomenMen

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Openings: Employment Projections, the average a year over the ten-year projection, counting new jobs and replacements for workers who retire or change occupation. Women and men: Palanor calculation, openings times each sex's share of the occupation's workers in the Current Population Survey for the projection's base year, so they show who would fill the openings if each occupation hires in today's mix. The CPS has no separate rows for restaurant cooks, heavy truck drivers or security guards; their shares are for all cooks, all truck drivers and guards with gambling surveillance officers.

The same split for every major occupation group. Food service, office support, sales and transportation have the most openings; healthcare support and office work lean heavily toward women, construction, repair and transportation toward men.

ItemWomenMenTotalPeriod
Food preparation and serving1,3531,0762,4292025
Office and administrative support1,2185101,7282025
Sales7918771,6682025
Transportation and moving3531,2901,6442025
Healthcare support1,0532101,2632025
Management4526301,0822025
Business and finance4724158872025
Education and library6492238722025
Production2466218682025
Building and grounds upkeep3024297312025
Personal care and service5491667152025
Healthcare practitioners4561496052025
Construction and extraction255625872025
Installation and repair275425692025
Protective service973184142025
Computer and mathematical872293162025
Community and social service202912932025
Arts, media and sports1291272562025
Architecture and engineering341411752025
Life and social science70721422025
Farming, fishing, forestry371011382025
Legal4636832025

What this chart reads·44 series

Show all

Sources·44 sources

Show all

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Management (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Management (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Business and financial operations (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Business and financial operations (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Computer and mathematical (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Computer and mathematical (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Architecture and engineering (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Architecture and engineering (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Life, physical and social science (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Life, physical and social science (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Community and social service (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Community and social service (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Legal (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Legal (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Education, training and library (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Education, training and library (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Arts, design, entertainment, sports and media (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Arts, design, entertainment, sports and media (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Healthcare practitioners and technical (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Healthcare practitioners and technical (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Healthcare support (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Healthcare support (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Protective service (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Protective service (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Food preparation and serving (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Food preparation and serving (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Building and grounds cleaning and maintenance (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Building and grounds cleaning and maintenance (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Personal care and service (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Personal care and service (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Sales (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Sales (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Office and administrative support (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Office and administrative support (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Farming, fishing and forestry (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Farming, fishing and forestry (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Construction and extraction (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Construction and extraction (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Installation, maintenance and repair (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Installation, maintenance and repair (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Production (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Production (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Transportation and material moving (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Transportation and material moving (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Charts are drawn from Palanor's signal library and recomputed from source data on every view. Transformations (changes, indexing, year-on-year rates) are Palanor's.

Related charts

Jobs & wagesForecast

Wages vs. Prices

Average hourly earnings and consumer prices, change from a year earlier, %

3.0%1 viewsData 51 days ago
Jobs & wagesForecast

U.S. Unemployment Rate

Share of the U.S. labor force without a job and looking for one, %

4.2%Data 51 days ago
Jobs & wagesForecast

Initial Jobless Claims

New U.S. unemployment insurance claims, 4-week average

198,500Data 12 days ago
Jobs & wagesForecast

Job Postings: Software vs. All Jobs

U.S. job postings on Indeed, index (February 2020 = 100)

104Data 6 days ago
Jobs & wagesForecast

Continuing Jobless Claims

People receiving U.S. unemployment insurance each week and the 4-week average, seasonally adjusted

1.7MData 19 days ago
Jobs & wagesForecast

Weekly Jobless Claims

New U.S. unemployment insurance claims each week and their 4-week average, seasonally adjusted

199,000Data 12 days ago

Cookies

We only use essential cookies to keep you signed in and remember your theme. No analytics, no tracking, no ads. See the Privacy Policy for the full read.