Skip to content
Palanor is in early release, with our founding customers.Become a founding customer →
PalanorPalanor

Stacked bars

Share of World GDP vs Share of World Population

Each country's share of world GDP at market exchange rates and of world population, latest year, %

U.S. leads on share of world GDP at 26.0%
Current·Data to 2025
Share of world GDPShare of world population

Palanor calculation from World Bank WDI (CC BY 4.0): GDP in current U.S. dollars (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD) and total population (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), each as a share of the World Bank world total. Market exchange rates. Taiwan is not in World Bank data. The 12 largest economies and the four most populous countries outside them, sorted by share of world GDP.

People against output, country by country. Where the GDP bar is longer than the population bar, the country produces more per person than the world average; where it is shorter, less. The United States, Japan and Western Europe produce far more than their share of people; India, Pakistan, Nigeria and Bangladesh far less.

ItemShare of world GDPShare of world populationPeriod
U.S.26.0%4.2%2025
China16.5%17.1%2025
Germany4.3%1.0%2025
Japan3.7%1.5%2025
UK3.4%0.8%2025
India3.3%17.8%2025
France2.8%0.8%2025
Russia2.2%1.7%2025
Italy2.2%0.7%2025
Canada2.0%0.5%2025
Brazil1.9%2.6%2025
South Korea1.6%0.6%2025
Indonesia1.2%3.5%2025
Bangladesh0.4%2.1%2025
Pakistan0.3%3.1%2025
Nigeria0.2%2.9%2025

What this chart reads·32 series

Show all

Sources·32 sources

Show all

United States: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

United States: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

China: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

China: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Germany: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Germany: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Japan: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Japan: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

India: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

India: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

United Kingdom: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

United Kingdom: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

France: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

France: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Italy: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Italy: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Canada: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Canada: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Russia: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Russia: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Brazil: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Brazil: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

South Korea: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

South Korea: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Indonesia: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Indonesia: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Pakistan: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Pakistan: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Nigeria: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Nigeria: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Bangladesh: Share of World GDP at Market Exchange Rates. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (GDP, current US$)), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Bangladesh: Share of World Population. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL, from UN World Population Prospects), CC BY 4.0; shares calculated by Palanor.

Charts are drawn from Palanor's signal library and recomputed from source data on every view. Transformations (changes, indexing, year-on-year rates) are Palanor's.

Related charts

World economiesForecast

U.S., China and India: Share of World GDP

GDP at market exchange rates as a share of world GDP, %

26.0%Data to Dec 2025
World economies

G7 Economic Growth

Real GDP growth, latest year, %

2.2%Data to Dec 2025
World economiesForecast

U.K. Inflation

U.K. consumer price inflation, headline, core and services, %

3.5%Data 51 days ago
World economiesForecast

Leading Indicators: U.S., China and G7

OECD Composite Leading Indicators, long-term average = 100

101.0Data 51 days ago
World economies

The World Economy in One Chart

Gross domestic product by economy, current US dollars

1 viewsData to Dec 2025
World economiesForecast

Manufacturing’s Share of the Economy: Brazil and Its Peers

Manufacturing value added, % of GDP, yearly: Brazil, the United States, China, Germany, Mexico and India

11.8%Data to Dec 2025

Cookies

We only use essential cookies to keep you signed in and remember your theme. No analytics, no tracking, no ads. See the Privacy Policy for the full read.