Skip to content
Palanor is in early release, with our founding customers.Become a founding customer →
PalanorPalanor

Stacked bars

How Much Countries Spend on Social Protection

Public social spending by branch, latest year each country reports, % of GDP

France leads at 31.4%
Reading overdue·Data to 2023
Old age and survivorsHealth and disabilityFamilyUnemploymentOther

Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX). Public spending only: private pensions, private health insurance and social tax breaks are left out. Branch detail runs two to three years behind, so the year differs by country (shown in the table). Health and disability adds incapacity benefits to health; other is labour market programmes, housing and social assistance.

Where rich countries’ social budgets go. France, Finland and Austria spend the most, mostly on pensions and health; the United States spends less publicly, with health the largest part, and relies more on private and employer schemes the chart leaves out.

ItemOld age and survivorsHealth and disabilityFamilyUnemploymentOtherTotalPeriod
France13.8%11.1%2.6%1.3%2.5%31.4%2022
Japan9.4%12.2%2.0%0.2%1.0%24.7%2022
United Kingdom7.5%10.6%1.9%0.1%2.8%22.7%2022
Canada5.9%8.6%1.6%0.4%2.9%19.3%2022
United States7.4%9.8%0.6%0.1%1.1%18.9%2023
Australia4.5%9.3%1.9%0.6%0.8%17.1%2022
South Korea4.0%6.4%1.7%2.4%1.8%16.2%2022
Chile3.7%5.6%1.8%0.1%1.7%12.9%2023

What this chart reads·110 series

Show all

Sources·110 sources

Show all

Finland · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Finland · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Finland · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Finland · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Finland · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

France · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

France · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

France · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

France · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

France · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Austria · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Austria · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Austria · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Austria · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Austria · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

United States · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

United States · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

United States · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

United States · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

United States · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Germany · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Germany · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Germany · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Germany · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Germany · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Japan · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Japan · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Japan · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Japan · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Japan · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Italy · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Italy · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Italy · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Italy · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Italy · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Sweden · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Sweden · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Sweden · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Sweden · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Sweden · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Denmark · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Denmark · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Denmark · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Denmark · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Denmark · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

United Kingdom · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

United Kingdom · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

United Kingdom · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

United Kingdom · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

United Kingdom · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Spain · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Spain · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Spain · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Spain · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Spain · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Poland · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Poland · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Poland · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Poland · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Poland · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Netherlands · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Netherlands · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Netherlands · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Netherlands · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Netherlands · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Canada · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Canada · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Canada · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Canada · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Canada · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

OECD average · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

OECD average · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

OECD average · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

OECD average · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

OECD average · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Australia · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Australia · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Australia · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Australia · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Australia · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Greece · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Greece · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Greece · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Greece · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Greece · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

South Korea · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

South Korea · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

South Korea · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

South Korea · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

South Korea · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Estonia · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Estonia · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Estonia · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Estonia · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Estonia · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Chile · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Chile · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Chile · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Chile · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Chile · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Ireland · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Ireland · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Ireland · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Ireland · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Ireland · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Türkiye · Public Social Spending: Old Age and Survivors (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: old age (programme types TP11) and survivors (TP21). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Türkiye · Public Social Spending: Health and Disability (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: health (TP41) and incapacity-related benefits (TP31). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Türkiye · Public Social Spending: Family (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: family (TP51). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Türkiye · Public Social Spending: Unemployment (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: unemployment (TP71). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Türkiye · Public Social Spending: Other Social Policy (% of GDP). Source: OECD Social Expenditure Database (SOCX), dataflow DSD_SOCX_AGG@DF_SOCX_AGG, public expenditure, % of GDP: active labour market programmes (TP60), housing (TP82) and other social policy areas (TP91). Palanor adds up the OECD's programme types into this branch, the grouping the OECD uses in its own charts. OECD data may be reused for any purpose, including commercial, with credit: OECD (CC BY 4.0 terms). Palanor re-reads the full dataflow monthly, because the OECD revises back years.

Charts are drawn from Palanor's signal library and recomputed from source data on every view. Transformations (changes, indexing, year-on-year rates) are Palanor's.

Related charts

GovernmentForecast

U.S. Federal Debt Since 1790

Federal debt held by the public as a share of GDP, %

99.4%Data to Sep 2025
GovernmentForecast

Trust in the Federal Government

Share of Americans who trust the federal government to do what is right always or most of the time, %

22%Data to Jun 2025
GovernmentForecast

Interest Costs in the Federal Budget

Federal interest as a share of outlays and of tax receipts, %

13.8%Data to Apr 2026
GovernmentForecast

US National Defense Spending (NIPA)

Federal national defense consumption expenditures and gross investment, $ billions, seasonally adjusted annual rate (BEA NIPA via FRED FDEFX).

1,190Data to Apr 2026
GovernmentForecast

Interest Costs vs. Defense Spending

Federal interest payments divided by national defense spending, ratio

1.08Data to Apr 2026
GovernmentForecast

U.S. Defense Spending

National defense spending as a share of GDP, %

3.7%Data to Apr 2026

Cookies

We only use essential cookies to keep you signed in and remember your theme. No analytics, no tracking, no ads. See the Privacy Policy for the full read.