Skip to content
Palanor is in early release, with our founding customers.Become a founding customer →
PalanorPalanor

Treemap

Where the World’s Electricity Comes From, in One Chart

Share of world electricity generation by source, latest year, %

Coal: 33% of the totaltop three: 69%total 100.0%
Current·Data to 2025
RenewablesNuclearFossil

Plays the chart through its history, period by period.

Ember (CC BY 4.0) global electricity data. Each rectangle is a source, sized by its share of the year’s generation and coloured fossil, nuclear or renewable.

The world’s power supply in one picture. The fossil block shows how much still comes from coal and gas; the renewables block shows hydro, wind and solar together.

Ranked, 9 items

#GroupShare
1CoalFossil33.2%33%2025
2GasFossil21.7%22%2025
3HydroRenewables13.9%14%2025
4SolarRenewables8.8%8.8%2025
5NuclearNuclear8.8%8.8%2025
6WindRenewables8.5%8.5%2025
7Other fossilFossil2.8%2.8%2025
8BioenergyRenewables2.0%2.0%2025
9Other renewablesRenewables0.3%0.29%2025

What this chart reads·9 series

Show all

Sources·9 sources

Show all

World · Hydro Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Wind Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Bioenergy Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Charts are drawn from Palanor's signal library and recomputed from source data on every view. Transformations (changes, indexing, year-on-year rates) are Palanor's.

Related charts

Energy

The Electricity Mix of the Major Economies

Share of electricity generation by source, latest year, %

Data to Dec 2025
Energy

Where the World’s Electricity Comes From

Share of global electricity generation by source, yearly, %

33.2%Data to Dec 2025
EnergyForecast

U.S. Gasoline and Diesel Prices

Average U.S. retail price per gallon, $

$4.28Data 3 days ago
EnergyForecastMoving

ERCOT Daily Peak Demand

Highest hourly system-wide ERCOT load for each operating day, megawatts.

60,239Data 2 days ago
EnergyForecast

Gulf Coast Jet Fuel Since the End of February

U.S. Gulf Coast kerosene-type jet fuel, wholesale spot price, $ per gallon, weekly, from the last price before February 28, 2026

$4.50Data 6 days ago
EnergyForecast

Extra Fuel Cost per U.S. Household Since February 28

Running total of the extra cost of gasoline and diesel per household since February 28, 2026, household-weighted average of the states, weekly, $

$754Data 3 days ago

Cookies

We only use essential cookies to keep you signed in and remember your theme. No analytics, no tracking, no ads. See the Privacy Policy for the full read.