Skip to content
Palanor is in early release, with our founding customers.Become a founding customer →
PalanorPalanor

Stacked bars

The Electricity Mix of the Major Economies

Share of electricity generation by source, latest year, %

South Africa leads on coal at 81.4%
Current·Data to 2025
CoalGasOther fossilNuclearHydro, bioenergy and other renewablesWind and solar

Source: Ember (CC BY 4.0). Shares of electricity generated, not consumed, in the latest full year each place reports. Sorted by the coal share. Other fossil is mostly oil. Hydro, bioenergy and other renewables is Ember’s own grouping.

What each large economy burns or harnesses to make its electricity. Coal still dominates the grids of South Africa, India and China; France runs on nuclear, Brazil and Canada on hydropower, and wind and solar now carry a large share in Germany, Spain and the United Kingdom.

ItemCoalGasOther fossilNuclearHydro, bioenergy and other renewablesWind and solarPeriod
Brazil2.1%7.8%1.3%2.1%60.2%26.7%2025
World33.2%21.7%2.8%8.8%16.3%17.3%2025
United Kingdom0.1%31.4%4.4%12.4%15.8%36.0%2025
Italy1.4%47.3%2.6%—23.9%24.9%2025
Spain0.3%21.5%3.5%18.8%13.6%42.3%2025
Mexico3.3%70.0%2.5%2.6%9.0%12.6%2025
Australia42.9%15.5%1.9%—5.5%34.3%2025
South Korea31.1%28.0%1.0%29.4%3.8%6.6%2025
European Union9.2%16.7%3.1%23.3%17.5%30.2%2025
United States16.3%40.0%0.7%17.4%6.8%18.9%2025
India70.9%2.3%0.2%2.6%9.7%14.4%2025
Germany21.0%16.8%3.8%0.0%13.8%44.7%2025
France0.3%3.0%1.8%68.3%12.2%14.4%2025
Türkiye34.3%22.1%0.3%—21.6%21.7%2025
South Africa81.4%0.0%0.8%4.2%0.9%12.7%2025
Japan31.8%32.7%2.4%9.2%11.9%12.0%2025
China54.8%3.2%0.9%4.6%14.6%21.9%2025
Russia17.7%45.6%1.0%18.3%16.8%0.6%2025
Indonesia69.4%11.6%3.2%—15.4%0.4%2025
Canada2.7%19.7%1.2%12.9%54.3%9.3%2025

What this chart reads·116 series

Show all

Sources·116 sources

Show all

World · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

World · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

European Union · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

European Union · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

European Union · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

European Union · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

European Union · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

European Union · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

China · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

China · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

China · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

China · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

China · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

China · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United States · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United States · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United States · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United States · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United States · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United States · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

India · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

India · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

India · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

India · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

India · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

India · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Japan · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Japan · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Japan · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Japan · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Japan · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Japan · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Russia · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Russia · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Russia · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Russia · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Russia · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Russia · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Brazil · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Brazil · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Brazil · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Brazil · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Brazil · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Brazil · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Canada · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Canada · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Canada · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Canada · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Canada · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Canada · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Korea · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Korea · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Korea · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Korea · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Korea · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Korea · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Germany · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Germany · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Germany · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Germany · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Germany · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Germany · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

France · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

France · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

France · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

France · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

France · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

France · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United Kingdom · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United Kingdom · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United Kingdom · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United Kingdom · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United Kingdom · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United Kingdom · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Italy · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Italy · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Italy · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Italy · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Italy · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Spain · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Spain · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Spain · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Spain · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Spain · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Spain · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Mexico · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Mexico · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Mexico · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Mexico · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Mexico · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Mexico · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Indonesia · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Indonesia · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Indonesia · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Indonesia · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Indonesia · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Türkiye · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Türkiye · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Türkiye · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Türkiye · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Türkiye · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Australia · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Australia · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Australia · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Australia · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Australia · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Africa · Coal Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Africa · Gas Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Africa · Other Fossil Fuels Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Africa · Nuclear Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Africa · Hydro, Bioenergy and Other Renewables Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Africa · Wind and Solar Share of Electricity Generation. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Charts are drawn from Palanor's signal library and recomputed from source data on every view. Transformations (changes, indexing, year-on-year rates) are Palanor's.

Related charts

Energy

Household Electricity Prices and the Wind and Solar Share

EU, EFTA and U.S.: household price including taxes, € per kWh, latest half-year, against wind and solar share of generation, latest year

Data to Jan 2026
Energy

Where the World’s Electricity Comes From

Share of global electricity generation by source, yearly, %

33.2%Data to Dec 2025
Energy

Solar and Wind Share of Electricity by Country

Share of electricity generated from wind and solar, latest year, large economies, %

17.3%Data to Dec 2025
Energy

Solar and Wind Power Around the World

Share of electricity generated from solar and wind, by country, latest year, %

Data to Dec 2025
Energy

Where the World’s Electricity Comes From, in One Chart

Share of world electricity generation by source, latest year, %

Data to Dec 2025
Energy

The Fastest Wind and Solar Scale-Ups

Change in the wind and solar share of electricity generation over the last ten years, percentage points, by country

18.0 ppData to Dec 2025

Cookies

We only use essential cookies to keep you signed in and remember your theme. No analytics, no tracking, no ads. See the Privacy Policy for the full read.