Skip to content
Palanor is in early release, with our founding customers.Become a founding customer →
PalanorPalanor

Map

How Clean Is Each Country’s Electricity?

Carbon intensity of electricity generation, by country, latest year, grams of CO₂ equivalent per kWh

Uzbekistan is highest at 1,000Norway lowest at 28 · median 459
Current·Data to 2025
Under 130130 to 290290 to 460460 to 540540 to 640640 or more

Latest reading for each area, to 2025 · 3 areas report an earlier period · Bins hold about equal counts

Plays the chart through its history, period by period.

Ember (CC BY 4.0) greenhouse gas emitted per unit of electricity generated, covering countries that use more than 50 TWh a year. Smaller countries show as no data.

How much carbon each kilowatt-hour carries. Countries in the higher bins of the legend burn more coal and gas for power; the lowest run mostly on hydro, nuclear, wind and solar.

Ranked, 55 areas

#Group
1UzbekistanAsia1,0002025
2KazakhstanAsia8132025
3IndonesiaAsia7052025
4South AfricaAfrica6992025
5BangladeshAsia6962025
6IraqAsia6832024
7Saudi ArabiaAsia6802025
8IndiaAsia6712025
9IranAsia6562025
10KuwaitAsia6352025
11TaiwanAsia6342025
12AlgeriaAfrica6332024
13MalaysiaAsia6062025
14PhilippinesAsia5952025
15PolandEurope5912025

What this chart reads·55 series

Show all

Sources·55 sources

Show all

United Arab Emirates · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Argentina · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Australia · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Austria · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Belgium · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Bangladesh · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Brazil · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Canada · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Switzerland · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Chile · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

China · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Colombia · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Czechia · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Germany · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Algeria · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Egypt · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Spain · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Finland · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

France · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United Kingdom · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Greece · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Indonesia · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

India · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Iran · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Iraq · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Israel · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Italy · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Japan · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Kazakhstan · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Korea · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Kuwait · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Mexico · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Malaysia · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Netherlands · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Norway · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Oman · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Pakistan · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Peru · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Philippines · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Poland · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Portugal · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Qatar · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Romania · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Russia · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Saudi Arabia · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Singapore · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Sweden · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Thailand · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Türkiye · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Taiwan · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

United States · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Uzbekistan · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Venezuela · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Vietnam · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

South Africa · Carbon Intensity of Electricity. Source: Ember, electricity data (ember-energy.org/data), CC BY 4.0. Attribution: "Ember (CC BY 4.0)". Ember compiles national statistics, EIA, Eurostat, the UN and other primary sources into one consistent dataset and fills recent periods from monthly data. Palanor re-reads Ember's public CSV on every run, because Ember revises back data as official statistics land.

Charts are drawn from Palanor's signal library and recomputed from source data on every view. Transformations (changes, indexing, year-on-year rates) are Palanor's.

Related charts

SustainabilityForecast

Deforestation — share of world news

Share of world news articles about deforestation each day, from GDELT's Global Knowledge Graph (theme ENV_DEFORESTATION).

0.06%Data 2 days ago
SustainabilityForecast

Electricity Emissions Intensity in Canada’s Most Fossil-Fired Provinces

Greenhouse gas emitted per kWh of electricity generated, years published, grams of CO2 equivalent

335Data to Dec 2024
SustainabilityForecast

Electric Cars’ Share of New Car Sales

Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars as a share of new car sales, yearly, %

53%Data to Dec 2025
SustainabilityForecast

CO₂ Emissions by Country

Annual carbon dioxide emissions from fossil fuels and industry, million metric tons

12,289Data to Dec 2024
Sustainability

Freshwater per Person by Country

Renewable internal freshwater resources per person, latest year, cubic meters

18,9092 viewsData to Dec 2022
SustainabilityForecast

CO₂ Emissions per Person

Annual carbon dioxide emissions per person, metric tons

14.2Data to Dec 2024

Cookies

We only use essential cookies to keep you signed in and remember your theme. No analytics, no tracking, no ads. See the Privacy Policy for the full read.