Skip to content
Palanor is in early release, with our founding customers.Become a founding customer →
PalanorPalanor

Stacked bars

Job Openings by Occupation: Women and Men

Projected openings a year over the next decade, split by each occupation's current mix of women and men, thousands

Fast food and counter workers leads at 827
Current·Data to 2025
WomenMen

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Openings: Employment Projections, the average a year over the ten-year projection, counting new jobs and replacements for workers who retire or change occupation. Women and men: Palanor calculation, openings times each sex's share of the occupation's workers in the Current Population Survey for the projection's base year, so they show who would fill the openings if each occupation hires in today's mix. The CPS has no separate rows for restaurant cooks, heavy truck drivers or security guards; their shares are for all cooks, all truck drivers and guards with gambling surveillance officers.

The 20 occupations with the most projected openings, each bar split by who does the job today. Home care, nursing, cashiers, housekeeping and secretarial work would hire mostly women; truck driving, security, hand labor and janitorial work mostly men. The split assumes each occupation keeps today's mix.

ItemWomenMenTotalPeriod
Fast food and counter workers5442848272025
Home health and care aides6211407612025
Cashiers3571645212025
Retail salespersons2452765212025
Stockers and order fillers1542774312025
Waiters and waitresses2951284232025
Laborers and material movers, hand842573412025
Janitors and cleaners1172053222025
Customer service representatives1881022902025
General and operations managers981872852025
Office clerks, general200492492025
Restaurant cooks961232192025
Heavy truck drivers171982152025
Nursing assistants171261962025
Registered nurses158231812025
Teaching assistants141351762025
Maids and housekeeping cleaners152241762025
Food service supervisors100721722025
Secretaries and admin assistants151131642025
Security guards361201562025

What this chart reads·40 series

Show all

Sources·40 sources

Show all

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Fast food and counter workers (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Fast food and counter workers (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Home health and personal care aides (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Home health and personal care aides (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Cashiers (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Cashiers (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Retail salespersons (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Retail salespersons (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Stockers and order fillers (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Stockers and order fillers (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Waiters and waitresses (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Waiters and waitresses (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Laborers and material movers, hand (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Laborers and material movers, hand (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Janitors and cleaners (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Janitors and cleaners (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Customer service representatives (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Customer service representatives (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: General and operations managers (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: General and operations managers (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Office clerks, general (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Office clerks, general (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Restaurant cooks (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Restaurant cooks (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Nursing assistants (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Nursing assistants (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Registered nurses (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Registered nurses (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Teaching assistants (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Teaching assistants (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Maids and housekeeping cleaners (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Maids and housekeeping cleaners (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Food service supervisors (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Food service supervisors (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Secretaries and administrative assistants (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Secretaries and administrative assistants (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Women at Today's Mix: Security guards (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Projected Annual Job Openings Filled by Men at Today's Mix: Security guards (U.S.). Source: Palanor calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data: Employment Projections Table 1.10 and Current Population Survey Table 11. Public domain.

Charts are drawn from Palanor's signal library and recomputed from source data on every view. Transformations (changes, indexing, year-on-year rates) are Palanor's.

Related charts

Jobs & wagesForecast

Wages vs. Prices

Average hourly earnings and consumer prices, change from a year earlier, %

3.0%1 viewsData 51 days ago
Jobs & wagesForecast

U.S. Unemployment Rate

Share of the U.S. labor force without a job and looking for one, %

4.2%Data 51 days ago
Jobs & wagesForecast

Initial Jobless Claims

New U.S. unemployment insurance claims, 4-week average

198,500Data 12 days ago
Jobs & wagesForecast

Job Postings: Software vs. All Jobs

U.S. job postings on Indeed, index (February 2020 = 100)

104Data 6 days ago
Jobs & wagesForecast

Continuing Jobless Claims

People receiving U.S. unemployment insurance each week and the 4-week average, seasonally adjusted

1.7MData 19 days ago
Jobs & wagesForecast

Weekly Jobless Claims

New U.S. unemployment insurance claims each week and their 4-week average, seasonally adjusted

199,000Data 12 days ago

Cookies

We only use essential cookies to keep you signed in and remember your theme. No analytics, no tracking, no ads. See the Privacy Policy for the full read.