Skip to content
Palanor is in early release, with our founding customers.Become a founding customer →
PalanorPalanor

Stacked bars

GDP per Person Three Ways, Against the U.S.

GDP per hour worked at PPP, per person at PPP and per person at market exchange rates, twelve large rich economies, latest year, % of the U.S.

Norway leads on per hour worked (PPP) at 150%
Current·Data to 2025
Per hour worked (PPP)Per person (PPP)Per person (market rates)

Palanor calculation from World Bank WDI (CC BY 4.0) and OECD average annual hours actually worked (CC BY 4.0). Market rates: GDP per person in current U.S. dollars. PPP: GDP per person at purchasing-power parity, constant 2021 international dollars. Per hour: GDP per person employed at PPP divided by average annual hours per worker. The OECD warns that hours levels are not fully comparable across countries. Singapore, Qatar, the UAE, Hong Kong, Saudi Arabia and Macao rank among the richest by GDP per person at PPP but have no OECD hours data; nor do China, India, Brazil or Indonesia. Ireland's GDP includes multinational profits booked there, and Luxembourg's the output of cross-border commuters.

How the answer to "how rich is this country next to the U.S." changes with the measure. At market exchange rates most of Europe is far behind; at PPP the gap narrows; per hour worked several European economies match or beat the U.S.

ItemPer hour worked (PPP)Per person (PPP)Per person (market rates)Period
Norway150%124%105%2025
Switzerland120%111%128%2025
Germany108%82%67%2025
Sweden104%82%70%2025
Netherlands104%93%82%2025
France98%72%54%2025
Italy88%70%48%2025
UK83%70%64%2025
Australia81%78%72%2025
Canada77%75%62%2025
Japan63%63%40%2025
South Korea62%72%40%2025

What this chart reads·36 series

Show all

Sources·36 sources

Show all

Switzerland: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

Switzerland: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

Switzerland: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

Norway: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

Norway: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

Norway: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

Netherlands: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

Netherlands: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

Netherlands: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

Germany: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

Germany: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

Germany: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

Sweden: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

Sweden: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

Sweden: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

Australia: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

Australia: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

Australia: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

Canada: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

Canada: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

Canada: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

France: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

France: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

France: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

United Kingdom: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

United Kingdom: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

United Kingdom: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

Italy: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

Italy: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

Italy: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

Japan: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

Japan: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

Japan: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

South Korea: GDP per Hour Worked at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.GDP.PCAP.EM.KD), CC BY 4.0. and OECD, average annual hours actually worked per worker (DSD_HW@DF_AVG_ANN_HRS_WKD), CC BY 4.0.

South Korea: GDP per Person at PPP, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD), CC BY 4.0.

South Korea: GDP per Person, Market Exchange Rates, % of the United States. Source: Palanor calculation from World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.

Charts are drawn from Palanor's signal library and recomputed from source data on every view. Transformations (changes, indexing, year-on-year rates) are Palanor's.

Related charts

World economies

G7 Economic Growth

Real GDP growth, latest year, %

2.2%Data to Dec 2025
World economiesForecast

U.K. Inflation

U.K. consumer price inflation, headline, core and services, %

3.5%Data 51 days ago
World economiesForecast

Leading Indicators: U.S., China and G7

OECD Composite Leading Indicators, long-term average = 100

101.0Data 51 days ago
World economies

The World Economy in One Chart

Gross domestic product by economy, current US dollars

1 viewsData to Dec 2025
World economiesForecast

Manufacturing’s Share of the Economy: Brazil and Its Peers

Manufacturing value added, % of GDP, yearly: Brazil, the United States, China, Germany, Mexico and India

11.8%Data to Dec 2025
World economiesForecast

GDP per Person Over Two Centuries

Real GDP per person, 2011 international dollars

58,487Data to Dec 2022

Cookies

We only use essential cookies to keep you signed in and remember your theme. No analytics, no tracking, no ads. See the Privacy Policy for the full read.